Privacy and Cookies

SD Marketing Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy has been prepared by us to meet the requirements of applicable UK data legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how it is treated. By visiting this website you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.

Information that we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in any applicable forms on this Site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to this Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • When you e-mail us, or use a contact form within this Site, we will use your email address for the purposes of administering your query and responding to you. We will not publish your email address on this Site.
  • We do not collect or store any Payment information such as card details through our website. All payments are processed through either WorldPay or Paypal and we do not have access to this information.

Why we collect this data

We may collect this data for the following reasons

  • To notify you about changes to our goods and services which is necessary in order to fulfill our legitimate interests of providing you with information and to enable us to enter into a contract with you to provide those goods.
  • To  be able to inform you about new goods and products that we offer that may be of interest to you. When we collect your information we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of marketing communications from us and every time we contact you for such marketing purposes we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of further communications. You may also contact us at any time by sending us an email to sales@madpaxworld.com.

Disclosure of your Information

We will never disclose your information to a third party for marketing purposes. We may however share your personal data with selected third parties for the purposes of

  • To prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in the processing of your order, such as courier companies.
  • If the Company was to be acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients may be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, and safety of us, our customers and others.

Where we store your personal data

All information that you provide to us through the order process is stored within the UK on third party secure servers to protect against unauthorised use.

The information provided through any sign-up forms or opt-in newsletter is stored with Mailchimp for marketing purposes. Mailchimp may store your information outside the EU but it does participates in and has certified its compliance to the Privacy Shield framework.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

As stated above you may contact us at any time to delete this information.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve this Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to this Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of this Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to this Site.
If you do not wish cookies to be stored on your browser follow these instructions:

  • Internet Explorer: Open the Tools menu and click Internet Options. Choose the Privacy tab and move the slider to high level of privacy. Click on the Default button if you do not see the slider.
  • Firefox: Open the Edit menu and choose Preferences. In the Advanced category, choose Cookies. Click the radio button Disable all cookies.
  • Google Chrome: Click the Settings menu on the browser toolbar. Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the privacy section click the Content settings button and adjust the cookie settings.
  • Apple Safari: Choose Safari > Preferences then click Privacy and adjust settings as required.
  • Other browsers: Refer to the relevant help menu looking under cookies, privacy or security.

We are obliged to state which cookies we use and their purpose. Please see below which cookies are used and for what purpose:

Cookie Name Cookie Owner Cookie Description
_gat Google Analytics Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
DYNSRV Hosting Provider This cookie is believed to be used for load balancing to manage server traffic demand.
_gid Google Analytics Used to distinguish users.
_ga Google Analytics Used to distinguish users.
wfvt_ Wordfence This allows a security plugin we use to operate
wfwaf-authcookie Wordfence This cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It is used to authenticate user’s login request.
wordfence_verifiedHuman Wordfence Cookie set by the Wordfence Security WordPress plugin to protect the site against malicious attacks.
wfvt_262528012 Wordfence This allows a security plugin we use to operate
PHPSESSID Unknown Used by multiple companies, but usually this cookie is necessary to provide you with access to secure areas.
JSESSIONID Mail Chimp This cookie is strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.
wordpress_logged_in WordPress After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
wordpress_sec WordPress Essential WordPress session management cookies for logged in users.
wordpress_test_cookie WordPress WordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
wp-setting- WordPress WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wp-settings-time- WordPress WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
visit www.madpaxworld.com A tracking cookie for identifying the last visit to the website.
wpcoauth www.madpaxworld.com Word press Oauth cookie, used with authentication with 3rd party services.
machine Worldpay Used within the transaction process when the payment is authorised the confirmation response is returned to the payment gateway.
gdpr_popup www.madpaxworld.com Used to track who has been shown the Privacy and Cookie Policy

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page

CONTACT & COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about how we treat your personal data and protect your privacy or if you have any comments or wish to seek to exercise any of your rights as outlined above, please contact us:

Email: Sales@madpaxworld.com or by phone at 01132 842041

If you have a complaint, please contact us and we will investigate it

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephone 0303 123 1113. www.ico.org.uk